My student has an IEP, do you service Special Education students?

Yes.  However, students with IEPs cannot participate in independent study unless it is deemed an appropriate instructional placement in their IEP.  The CDE provides explicit rules regarding the admission of students with IEPs into independent study:

A. Special education students may not participate in independent study unless it is specified as an instructional method in their individualized education program (IEP). EC Section 51745(c)     ….. see more information under Special Education

Posted in: Enrollment